PRIVACY POLICY

DOOFL and Doofl Foundation (together, “Doofl”) function in parallel to let anyone create their own mobile fundraiser in just a few minutes. We have developed this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to help make sure you understand what we do with the information we collect. The Privacy Policy discloses the information we gather on the Doofl Application (the “App”), as well as ways in which we process and, share such information. Except where otherwise expressly indicated herein or on the App, this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on the App and does not apply to information collected outside of the App.

This Privacy Policy addresses our privacy practices relating to the general use of our App by anyone who visits, browses or otherwise uses the App (collectively, “You”). Before submitting information to the App, please read this Privacy Policy. By visiting the App, submitting information, making a donation or using any of our products or services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to having your data transferred to and/or processed in the United States. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the App.

Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”)

Because of the particular nature of the App, connecting the App to one of your social networks at login is a requirement for use of the app. If you do not have an account at one of the listed options you can either create a new account or you cannot use the App.

After login there are no requirements to register or submit PII in order to use the App as some activities on the App can be performed without providing PII. When we ask for PII we will not require anyone to disclose more PII than we believe is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. Here are some examples of PII we may collect from you:

  • Any PII that may be passed to us through a social login API, such as name, email address, age, and gender.
  • PII you provide about yourself when you send us an email to help@doofl.com
  • PII you provide about yourself on your account page, a project page or anywhere else on the App.
  • PII we are required to gather about you from third-party sources for fraud prevention or for legal compliance.
  • PII you provide as a result of any posts which we may retain along with our responses.

You can choose not to provide us with certain PII, but then you may not be able to take advantage of all of the services and products offered on the App.

There are also PII gathered on you in a more passive manner based on your use of Internet services. Any PII we may capture in this manner is considered accepted practice for Internet activities and is something captured about you when you visit many, if not all, sites and apps you visit:

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies do not contain or collect any PII, but they do enable us to provide features such as personalization. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you usually can change your browser to limit or prevent cookies. Cookies in themselves do not personally identify the individual user, but rather the computer that is being used to access the App. You may have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time. Different browsers may address cookies differently. If you set your browser to not accept cookies, it may result in certain personalized services not being provided to you when you use that computer.

Web Beacons are transparent image files. Web beacons enable DOOFL to track webApp usage information, such as the number of times a given web page has been viewed. Web beacons are invisible to you and (unlike cookies) are not placed on your computer. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of the App, in an email, or through a video. DOOFL does not use web beacons to collect or otherwise record any type of PII provided by or about any User.

Pixel Tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier that are used to track online movements of Web users. In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in Web pages. Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages in a format users can read, and they tell us whether e-mails have been opened to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user. We do not tie the information gathered by Pixel Tags to our users’ Personal Data.

Google Analytics helps analyze how users use the App. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the App, what pages they visit, and what other Apps they used prior to coming to the App. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our App and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the App, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your Personal Data. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the App, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the App is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we may also ask you to provide us with non-PII that is data that is not intended to allow us to identify you personally, such as your first name, birthday or zip code. Your non-PII may be aggregated and used for our internal purposes or for creating reports for third-party advertisers and partners, or otherwise shared with third parties for any lawful purpose, without your permission. No third-party is intended to be able to know who you are as a result of the use of your non-PII.

We also may automatically collect App usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of users to the App and similar data. This data is used in the aggregate, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that is intended to identify you personally. This aggregate information helps DOOFL determine general usage patterns and modify the App in order to improve your experience. This type of aggregate information may be shared with third parties at any time.

Using PII

When you provide us with PII we may use such information for a number of purposes, including:

  • To facilitate communication between DOOFL and you including, without limitation, responding to questions, sending emails concerning our services, or to contact you for feedback;
  • To administer your account, process donations, provide products or services to you and for DOOFL marketing and promotional activities;
  • To provide a report to a Charity or an event supporting a Charity to whom you have made a donation or to a fundraiser to whom you have made a donation (even if you have marked the donation as non-public);
  • To provide a report to a partner who is helping promote a Charity or an event supporting a Charity to whom you have made a donation;
  • To provide a report to our advertisers or business partners that tells them who responded to a particular offer or to facilitate the fulfillment of an order that you have made with an advertiser or business partner;
  • To provide you with important functionality changes to the App, new DOOFL services and special offers from DOOFL and reputable third parties that we think you will find valuable;
  • To customize, analyze, adjust and improve the App to meet our, advertisers’ or business partners’ needs and expectations;
  • To enforce our agreements with you, prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities, for other legally permissible purposes and generally to ensure that we comply with applicable laws;

DOOFL allows you to change or correct inaccuracies in your PII by logging into your account and making changes to your PII.

DOOFL may give, share, sell or trade your PII to or with any third parties under the following circumstances:

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include, but are not limited to, companies and individuals who: (i) administer the DOOFL accounts; (ii) process donations; (iii) conduct surveys or promotional activities; (iv) deliver products; or (v) provide customer support, web hosting, internet service, and data analysis. Such third parties may be provided with access to PII needed to perform their functions but may not use such information for any other purpose.

We may disclose any information, including, without limitation, PII,that we deem necessary, in our sole discretion and without your prior permission, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including, without limitation, PII, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection, risk reduction and related activities or to protect the rights, property of safety of DOOFL, its agents, employees or affiliates or others. DOOFL reserves the right to disclose PII for a user who we believe is in violation of our Privacy Policy or other terms of service as posted on the App, even without a subpoena, warrant, court order or other governmental request.

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution or sale or transfer of substantially all of the assets of DOOFL or the App, PII and/or other information collected about you from the App may be sold, assigned or transferred to the party acquiring all or substantially all of the equity and/or assets of DOOFL or the App in order to permit the party to continue the operation of DOOFL and/or the App or any successor version of the App. By using the App and providing PII to DOOFL, you consent to the sale and transfer of your information as described in this paragraph.

Credit Card Information

DOOFL does NOT collect, store or otherwise maintain your full credit card number or CVV code when you make a donation through the App. Donations, including information associated with your credit card, are processed securely by our Billing partner, Stripe, Inc.

DOOFL may store “non-sensitive information” (as defined by Stripe, Inc.) such as email address entered for credit card purchases and your credit card type (Visa, MasterCard, Amex), as a way to facilitate future transactions and improve your user experience, however NO sensitive information is ever stored by DOOFL. Transactions are all handled securely using tokens or similar, in full accordance with Stripe’s API security rules and restrictions.

All information associated with your use of Stripe will be handled in accordance with Stripe’s Privacy Policy. When you donate through DOOFL and use Stripe to process your donation, you also agree to Stripe’s Terms of Use and Stripe’s Privacy Policy.

Information You Post

Any PII you post publicly on the App (“Publicly Available Content”) is available to the public without any expectation of privacy or confidentiality. Copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your Publicly Available Content even if you remove the Publicly Available Content. To request removal of your personal information from these areas of the App, contact us using the information below. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

The App allow users to access Facebook to interact with friends and to share of Facebook through Wall and friends’ News Feeds. We do this currently through a third-party service. That third-party service may store some of the information as part of their provision of services to us. If you do not use Facebook or another social networking App (SNS) to log in then that third-party does not receive any data. If you are already logged into the App and Facebook or another SNS, when you click on “Connect with Facebook,” or a similar connection on another SNS, you will be prompted to merge your profiles. If you are already logged into the Services but not logged into Facebook or another SNS that we support, when you click on “Connect with Facebook,” or a similar connection on another SNS, you will be prompted to enter your SNS credentials or to “Sign Up” for the SNS. By proceeding, you are allowing the App to access your information and you are agreeing to the Facebook or other SNS’s Terms of Use in your use of the Services. Conversely, if you are not currently registered as a user of the App, and you click on “Sign in” using Facebook or another SNS that we support, you will first be asked to enter your Facebook or SNS credentials and then be given the option to register for the App. In this case, we may receive information from Facebook or another SNS to make it easier for you to create an Account on the App and show our relevant content from your Facebook or SNS friends. Once you register on the App and connect with Facebook or another SNS you will be able to automatically post recent activity back to Facebook or the other SNS. Any information that we collect from your Facebook or other SNS account may depend on the privacy settings you have with that SNS, so please consult the SNS’s privacy and data practices. Further, you can edit privacy settings for the reviews that appear on Facebook, or disconnect your Services activity stream by visiting the Facebook Applications Settings page.

Disclosures

The App may contain links to third-party webApps. Please be aware that DOOFL cannot control and is not responsible for the information collection practices of such webApps, which may differ from those of DOOFL. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of these web Apps before providing any information to them.

We maintain a variety of safeguards designed to protect your PII from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, we use industry accepted tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems.

You should be aware, however, that DOOFL has no control over the security of other webApps on the Internet that you might visit even when a link may appear to those webApps from our App. If you share your computer or use a computer that is accessed by the general public, remember to sign off and close your browser window when you have finished your session. This will help to ensure that others cannot access your PII.

We want you to feel confident using the App. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take commercially reasonable steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your PII, searches or other communications always will remain secure. In the event of a breach of the confidentiality or security of your PII, we will notify you if reasonably possible and as reasonably necessary so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may notify you under such circumstances using the email address(es) we have on record for you. You should also take care with how you handle and disclose your PII. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s Web App at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

The App is not intended for persons under the age of 13. DOOFL does not knowingly market to, or solicit information, accept service or collect information from any person under the age of 13. If DOOFL becomes aware that any person submitting information to the App is under the age of 13, we will attempt to delete the account and any related information as soon as possible. We require that only persons 13 years of age or older use the App. By using the App, you hereby represent that you are at least 13 years old.

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy, we only will notify You by sending an email to the email address(s) you provided to us, and by prominently posting notice of the changes on the App. We will give you an opportunity to opt-out of any materially changed Privacy Policy or alternatively, delete the information you have provided to us. We recommend that you check the App from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

If you have any questions about DOOFL generally, this Privacy Policy or the App, please feel free to contact us either by sending an email to help@doofl.com.

The App is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are visiting the App from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the App, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

If you are a California resident, California law permits you to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their “direct marketing purposes” as such term is defined by California’s Shine the Light Law (California Civil Code 1798.83). To make such a request, please email us or write us: help@doofl.com and Doofl Mgmt, Inc., 1400 Key Blvd, Ste. 100, Arlington, VA 22209.

We will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the email or postal address specified above. You should put “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line and in your request. You must provide DOOFL with specific information regarding yourself so DOOFL can accurately respond to the request.